Visa Run Process in Vientiane Laos

By: iamAldonLopez | February 2, 2019

image
“Visa Application Form”

The best thing about Mediakids Academy is that they will help you obtain all the requirements and cover the cost for your Non-immigrant B Visa and your work permit. All you need to do is to secure a 60-day tourist visa, so they can have enough time to process the paperwork.
There are options on how to get a 60-day tourist visa. You can apply to your nearest Thai Embassy before you fly to Thailand or if you have obtained a 30-day visa upon arrival. You can do the visa run application in any nearest border such as Laos, Cambodia, and Myanmar. Based on my experience, I got 30-day visa upon arrival, so I had to go to Vientiane, Laos before it expires to get my 60-day tourist visa. It was very convenient since I took Sawasdee Transport Services. It’s an agency that helps you extend your visa.
60 – Day Tourist and Non-Immigrant B Visa Application
I had been on two visa runs to Vientiane, Laos. The first time was a 60-day tourist visa. Then, after Mediakids Academy handed me the requirements for my Non-immigrant B visa. Thanks to consultants of MediaKids for obtaining all the paperwork and SWD Agency for the comfortable transport and speeding up my Thai visa application. I never had any problems both times and things run smoothly. Now, let me tell you why I chose to have an agency rather than doing it by myself.
1. Convenient and hassle-free
As easy as 2 steps:
image-1
image-2
2. Cost breakdown
During my visa runs, I spent 10,000 baht. Here is the breakdown of my visa run trip in Vientiane, Laos.
image-3
NOTE: Visa fees vary on your passport. Canadian, UK, US passport may cost around 6,500 – 6,800 baht. You need to pay a Laos Arrival Visa which cost 1,500-1,800 baht. Some Asian countries are exempted on this such as; Indonesia, Korea, Japan, Malaysia, Mongolia, Myanmar, Philippines, Russia, Singapore, Switzerland, and Thailand.
3. How does it work?
When I had my first visa run, I was in Bangkok. So, I had to go to SWD agency departure area which located at the parking lot of Tesco ON NUT, next to BTS Station ON NUT. Then, they picked me up at the Mall, Korat, Nakhon Ratchasima during my Non-immigrant B visa application. You need at least three days to get your Thai Visa. Below is the itinerary of the SWD agency trip to Vientiane, Laos.
Day 1:
5PM-6PM – Departure from ON NUT Tesco Lotus (BTS On Nut Station)
There will be 15 minutes stops for every 3 hours
4AM-5AM – Arrival at the border Nongkhai, Thailand – Laos
image-4
6AM-7AM – Need to pass the Thai border
Day 2:
8:30-11AM – Thai Consulate
– The application takes place between 8:30 AM – 11:30 AM.
– Need to join a long queue to get the claim number

img_3482
“Thai Embassy Office in Vientiane, Laos.”

11 AM – The most awaited check in at Nakhonesack Hotel in Vientiane
11:30AM-6PM – is your idle time. This is the best time to explore the City of Vientiane.
6:30PM-10PM– Get along with the people you were within the van.

image-5
“I had so much fun with these peeps during our trip going to Vientiane, Laos.”

Day 3:
7:30AM-9: 30 AM – Breakfast at the hotel
12 PM – Check out
1:30 PM- 2 PM – Go to Thai consulate and get the Thai Visa
2:30PM-3: 30 PM – Crossing the Friendship Bridge to Thailand
Take advantage of this time to go to duty-free shops and buy some things you want.

Powered by 12Go Asia system
img_5016
Welcome Back to Thailand!

4PM-5PM – Welcome back to Nongkhai, Thailand. You have successfully processed your Thai Visa.

image-6
“Now, it’s time to process your work permit. No worries for me!!! Mediakids Academy will handle it for me! YEY!”

NOTE: If you only need to extend your time in Thailand for 30days or less, the best option is to show up at a local immigration office and extend your stay for 30days which will cost you 1,900 baht. Please be advised that you can only extend your visa once. If you have already extended your visa, you have to do the out-of-country visa run.

Things to do in Vientiane, Laos while waiting for your Visa

Patuxai Park also known as a victory monument. This park is just around the corner from Nakhonesack hotel. In just a few minutes’ walks, you will see the Presidential Palace, Talat Sao Market and a ‘tuk-tuk’ away to Mekong river. This victory monument is the center of the Patuxai park. ‘Patu’ means “door” and ‘Xai’, means “victory”. They called it as ‘a victory gate’ when they fought for independence against Japan, France, and Siam. Inside, the victory monument has decorated with hand-painted images of religious deities. Don’t miss climbing on top of the monument so, you will see the wonderful view of famous Lao temples, the Mekong River and the nearby neighbor, Thailand.

img_3615
“Patuxai Park in Vientiane, Laos”

The people in the pictures below are all Filipinos. We were in the same van during my tourist visa trip, we talked a lot about their lives here in Thailand. I heard different stories about each other; However, these people have the same goal—to be able to help our families back home; Thus, we chose to sacrifice being away from our families in the Philippines.
img_3626

My visa run in Vientiane, Laos is something I couldn’t forget. I met new people and became my friends. I roamed around the town. I was able to buy a very cheap thing from the duty-free shopping center in Laos. I had so much Fun! I recommend SWD Services to help you with your visa and Mediakids Academy for your teaching career here in Thailand.
After you processed your 60-day Tourist and you obtained your NON-B Immigrant Visa. This is the only time you can apply/process your work permit. In my case, Mediakids Academy is the one who processed it for me. I’m lucky that I have them! Once, you have your work permit. Make sure to do a 90-Day Immigration Report every 90-days.

Please follow, like, share and subscribe.
Click the links PINTERESTINSTAGRAM I FACEBOOK PAGE I YOUTUBE I TWITTER

Posts created 29

28 thoughts on “Visa Run Process in Vientiane Laos

  1. It is pretty neat they helped cover what you needed to go on the trip, The trip looks like it was a lot of fun and educational.

  2. Wish I had this info back when I was living in Cambodia. I never went to Laos because the visa process seemed very stressful and expensive, but you lay it out super simple. Oh well, next time!

  3. Very helpful information! Before traveling somewhere I always look for a blog like this to help understand the visa process and planning. Thank you!

  4. Very helpful post, for me who is an Indonesian Pasport holder every information regarding visa applications is very useful..so thank you

  5. This is a very informative article! It will definitely help people who are also getting this VISA

  6. Thanks for sharing information on how to get your 60 day visa. It’s really informative and I’m sure you can help me.

  7. You presented this information really clearly and you made a cost breakdown that is understandable, gave enough information and answered a lot of questions that people might have, a lot of places don’t make a fuss about getting a visa i have seen as of late, and I enjoy that 😀

    1. I think you also need to process 60-tourist visa if you are planning to stay more than 30 days in Laos. I just went to Laos to process my 60-tourist and NON-B Immigrant Visa here in Thailand.

  8. I think it is great that there is an organization that helps make the visa application process a seamless experience. Gathering travel documents can be so time consuming sometimes that some people get discouraged. I hope to visit Laos some day too.

  9. My goodness there is a lot to figure out and know. I don’t travel so it was eye opening for me how much is involved with it. It looks like you’ve shared a lot of great info for would be travellers!

Leave a Reply

Related Posts

Begin typing your search term above and press enter to search. Press ESC to cancel.

Back To Top
%d bloggers like this: